Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Planet Explorers Released!

Pages: 1 [2] 3

Author Topic: Tutorial on new server configuration  (Read 16309 times)

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2164
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2015, 07:00:49 AM »

admin.conf encodes the authority of the server holder.  :D
Logged

Woolridge

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2015, 10:27:41 AM »

just wanted to ask if there is any progress in the entire server-hosting mess?
sorry to call it a mess, but when i host a server with DMZ-settings and no firewall at all on it,
configured it to be public and nobody's able to even see the server in the server-list i can't call it otherwhise...
the only one who is able to play on it is myself when playing on the same machine that is hosting it and even then ISO-exporting doesn't work...

would be nice if you could tell me when you expect the server-software you provide is going to work as intended...
i already waited over 2 years for this work and still the same, and because of that fact i begin to wonder if my purchase was just a waste of money...
Logged
GAMING is NOT a CRIME!
(BUT crime IS sometimes a GAME) -.-"

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2164
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #17 on: October 23, 2015, 05:34:33 AM »

Check if your network server offers DMZ function. Connect to the internet through VPN also can cause such poblems.
Logged

Woolridge

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #18 on: October 23, 2015, 09:44:03 AM »

like i said, i run the server as dmz server, don't use any firewalls at all on it and i don't use vpn or anything like that aswell...
i can't open the doors to the server any wider but still there seems to be no way to get it working as intended (letting others join my server and exporting ISO's)

on the other hand it seems kinda funny that when i try to host a server while i'm ingame instead of the pe_server.exe directly others are at least able to join the game, but ISO exporting still doesn't work...

edit:

oh and i already tested it with proxy on and off aswell as privat server on and off in both versions (the new 0.888 and the latest stable),
players are able to connect by now, but iso exporting is still impossible, always giving me the error "creation uploading failed"
« Last Edit: October 23, 2015, 01:11:11 PM by Woolridge »
Logged
GAMING is NOT a CRIME!
(BUT crime IS sometimes a GAME) -.-"

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2164
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #19 on: October 26, 2015, 09:58:15 AM »

You meant iso uploading failed or exporting failed? We can upload isos to steam's workshop. Try to log out steam and relogin again. It might becasue you were pushed offline by steam.
« Last Edit: October 26, 2015, 10:00:44 AM by Dorist1 »
Logged

Woolridge

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #20 on: October 26, 2015, 12:48:36 PM »

like i said, it always tell me that "creation uploading failed" whenever i try to export an iso into the game,
and i always made sure that i own the neccessary resorces in my inventory
Logged
GAMING is NOT a CRIME!
(BUT crime IS sometimes a GAME) -.-"

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2164
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2015, 07:34:55 AM »

Could you send the server name and password to admin@pathea.net so that we can have a test.
Logged

Woolridge

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2015, 12:03:31 PM »

well, i only start it when i'm going to play with a mate and because iso uploading isn't working there is no reason to start it.
i can't afford to have the server running 24/7 and because of the timezone difference that would be the only way for you to test the server and because of that i'm sorry, but that's not possible =(
Logged
GAMING is NOT a CRIME!
(BUT crime IS sometimes a GAME) -.-"

LanToaster

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #23 on: March 01, 2016, 09:54:22 PM »

  "GameMode"   : 260,         -----(Story:0, Adventure:1, Build:2)

Is that either 260,261 or 262, or just 0, 1 and 2 like in the Brackets?

Also, I found a flag for Skill Trees:
  "UseSkillTree" : true
Is that valid?

Logged

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2164
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #24 on: March 02, 2016, 02:50:33 AM »

It's 0,1 and 2.

You're right! "UseSkillTree" is for skill tree.
Logged

LanToaster

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #25 on: March 02, 2016, 11:06:37 AM »

Thanks a Lot :)
Logged

Janoris

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #26 on: May 21, 2016, 01:19:30 AM »

Hello all, I recently setup a server via Blue Fang and I am encountering something odd; When I fire up the server with the following settings:

{
        "LobbyIP" : "************",
        "LobbyPort" : ******,
        "ProxyIP"   : "******",
        "ProxyPort" : ******,
        "TeamNum"   : 1,
        "NumPerTeam" : 8,
        "GameMode"   : 1,
        "GameType"   : 0,

        "MonsterYes" : true,
        "ServerName" : "*******",
        "MapSeed"    : "*******",
        "TerrainType" : 2,
        "ClimateType" : 2,
        "VegetationType" : 2,
        "MasterRoleName" : "Unknown",
        "Password"       : "*********",
        "PublicServer"   : true,
        "Proxy"          : false,
   "UseSkillTree"   : false,
        "DropDeadPercent" : 0,
        "UnlimitedRes"    : false,
        "TerrainHeight"   : 128,
        "MapSize"         : 0,
        "RiverDensity"    : 1,
        "RiverWidth"      : 1
}

I am trying to run a Coop Adventure server and no matter what, I cannot get it to run that way.  Unless my search skills are greatly lacking, I cannot find anything to help with this.  Am I doing something wrong?

I should also add, I can get other changes to work (password change, number of teams, players, etc.) but never can get the Adventure Co-op to take.  And everytime I make a change, I do wipe and restart the server to try and get it to take.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: May 21, 2016, 02:19:30 PM by Janoris »
Logged

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2164
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #27 on: May 23, 2016, 03:44:51 AM »

This game need a desktop server at present.
Logged

Janoris

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #28 on: May 24, 2016, 11:10:36 PM »

This game need a desktop server at present.

Ahh, so I cannot run it on mine, gotcha!  Thanks for the reply then  :)

Hopefully they can get that fixed one day soon for dedicated servers as well...
Logged

Welshy

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Tutorial on new server configuration
« Reply #29 on: August 10, 2016, 02:30:43 AM »


Wait.. so this means the server I rented form pingperfect i can't play on because it cannot work??  if this is the case why are hosting services selling these servers?  or am I misunderstanding things??  (although I still haven't gotten the damn server to show up)
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3