Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Planet Explorers Released!

Author Topic: An issue regarding hosting your game server.  (Read 24514 times)

Calvin

  • Tech Honcho
  • Administrator
  • Enlistee
  • *****
  • Karma: 6
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« on: May 23, 2013, 03:56:09 AM »

Notice to players who plan to host their game server on a dedicated Windows machine *WITHOUT* a graphics card.

For the current version of the game server, you need to do the following:
1. Create a shortcut to "HostServer.exe"(found under the server directory). If you are unfamiliar with creating a shortcut, you can right click - drag - release the executable file to any empty space in the folder. Then choose "create shortcut" in the popup menu.
2. Right click on the newly-created shortcut and hit "Properties".
3. Find the text field for "Target" under the "shortcut" tab.
4. Insert the text " -batchmode"(double quotes not needed) after "HostServer.exe".
5. The target field should look like "?????\HostServer.exe -batchmode". The question marks are your game server install path.
6. Hit Apply to save the changes. Use this shortcut to start the server.

Please note again that this issue only applies to attempts to host a server on a windows server with no graphics card. If you have a graphics card on the hosting machine, ignore all this.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2013, 04:06:47 AM by Zifei »
Logged

frankpetrov

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #1 on: May 25, 2013, 05:17:02 PM »

Is there currently or will there be any benefit from hosting on a machine WITH a graphics card?
Logged

Scotty

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: 1
  • Posts: 90
  • youtube.com/scottofengland
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #2 on: May 28, 2013, 10:53:32 PM »

Is there currently or will there be any benefit from hosting on a machine WITH a graphics card?
At the moment it let you see any errors at are thrown up
it is abit of a pain running with no UI at all
Logged

Blite

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #3 on: July 18, 2013, 12:20:50 PM »

It says ''this name specified in the target box is not valid''
Logged

kevy21

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #4 on: July 18, 2013, 01:55:32 PM »

It says ''this name specified in the target box is not valid''

This means you cant use spaces from within the client when creating a server, so 'My Sever Name' would need to be 'MyServerName' but if you edit the cfg file you can use spaces fine which is weird :S
Logged

domn

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #5 on: July 18, 2013, 06:53:18 PM »

i did as you said but whene i try to start it the shortcut didnt work. Nothink hepened. but if i erised -batchmode" in propeties it worked...
Logged

REDRUM

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #6 on: July 20, 2013, 12:10:42 AM »

i did as you said but whene i try to start it the shortcut didnt work. Nothink hepened. but if i erised -batchmode" in propeties it worked...

It does work, but batchmode has no console which may give the impression it didnt. If you look in your task manager you will see the hostserver.exe process running as a background application, if you run PE you will see your server in the list (providing you edited your Game.xml file in HostServer_Data\ConfigFiles and have forwarded the required ports)
Logged

ysor123

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2013, 04:16:53 PM »

Is there currently or will there be any benefit from hosting on a machine WITH a graphics card?
At the moment it let you see any errors at are thrown up
it is abit of a pain running with no UI at all

as long as it shows up arguments you can pass to it, no prob. thats how services usually work. Why install all the bloat to run x11 or vnc and desktop on a server, which can use the resources better. Most things are done easy via ssh session
Logged

Alu

  • Settler
  • ***
  • Karma: 2
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #8 on: November 24, 2013, 12:20:59 PM »

Is hosting possible on a debian server? or planned to be?
Logged

warmen

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #9 on: April 12, 2014, 04:26:47 PM »

where can be wine, there can be server running :)
Logged

brokenlogin

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2016, 06:54:04 PM »

where can be wine, there can be server running :)
Fortunately, we don't need wine to host a linux server now! 
Logged

Alu

  • Settler
  • ***
  • Karma: 2
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: An issue regarding hosting your game server.
« Reply #11 on: February 12, 2017, 08:52:43 AM »

where can be wine, there can be server running :)
Fortunately, we don't need wine to host a linux server now!

amazing, is there a howto somehwere?
Logged