Pathea Games Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Planet Explorers Released!

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4

Author Topic: Typos and formatting errors go here  (Read 23096 times)

matb

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: -2
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #30 on: March 25, 2014, 03:14:25 PM »

Sara peters speech “I don’t think they’re intelligence like the giants” the word should be “Intelligent”
Logged

matb

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: -2
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #31 on: March 25, 2014, 03:22:40 PM »

The apple portrait in my inventory - the label says "Undefined"
Logged

matb

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: -2
  • Posts: 93
    • View Profile
dalita mislabelled
« Reply #32 on: March 25, 2014, 03:41:49 PM »

When I prematurely tell dalita that I finished what she asked me to do, the dialogue box (You need to work harder) is labelled “Adisa Mostafa”
Logged

Neato

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #33 on: April 12, 2014, 09:32:21 AM »

Haha, time to nitpick about things!


Quests:
Hitomati Amaswa:
There are a lot more water > There is a lot more water

Heading Out West!
Going west to investigate the interference signal > Go west to investigate the interference signal.

Set Up A BaseCamp
Set Up A BaseCamp > Set up a base camp/Set up a base/Set up a colony base.
(Same goes for objective. Base camp just sounds weird in this context)

The Monster in the Lake
Goto the lake in the forest > Go to the lake in the forest.

Leave the Cave
Leave the Cave > Leave the cave. (why is cave capitalized?)



Nitpicks:
Mirroring Mode sounds better as Mirror Mode.
Default dirt block when the rest doesn't have block after it?
Plenty of mission objectives have their counter like this( 0/3), why isn't it like this (0/3).
Gather x units of y doesn't always work well. Like gather 3 units of tortoise shell should definitely be gather 3 tortoise shells. Killing or gathering 1 of something should rather be described as gather a unit of plastic instead of gather 1 unit of plastic.
Logged

Neato

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #34 on: April 16, 2014, 03:31:32 AM »

Gonna attempt a formatting of incorrect (newline) correct.
Would it be better/more efficient if I reported these per issue on the bug tracker?

Items
blaster type 01
Outbreak a laser to attack animals
Whip out a laser to attack animals

Need battery equiped
Need battery equipped

Quest dialogue
(It's the set of lake missions, but I don't know the name, it's after you explore the underwater cave)

... I don't know if I would eat them though.
... I don't know if you would want to eat them though.

UI
Colony UI > Recycling UI
The machine cant work for <item>!
The machine cannot recycle <item>!


« Last Edit: April 16, 2014, 03:35:19 AM by Neato »
Logged

friloux

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #35 on: April 21, 2014, 09:10:18 PM »

"sweet deal, here are the scripts for the copper armor set. Prety good, don't cha think?"

Dialogue when Digging Around mission completed for Adisa Mostafa
Logged

Marauder

  • Citizen
  • ****
  • Karma: 36
  • Posts: 937
  • ..And so it Begins....
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #36 on: June 15, 2014, 07:54:08 PM »

The new changelist says "Lage airship parts". I think that should read "large"....(0.8 changelist on blog page)
Logged

Dorist1

  • Administrator
  • Planetary Hero
  • *****
  • Karma: 44
  • Posts: 2269
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #37 on: June 16, 2014, 06:51:13 AM »

Hi, Where does this appear?
Logged

sheldonc

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #38 on: June 21, 2014, 10:19:08 PM »

Planet Explorer A0.81 (Macintosh)

RE: Saving and quitting

1) After pressing the "Save" button on the system menu, in the "Save" dialog box, please replace "Quit" with "Close." "Quit" may give the user the impression this is a "Save and Quit" command, rather than a ancillary Save window.

2) When quitting the game, you get the query "This game has not been saved, are you sure you would like to quit?" This happens even if the game has just been saved though the "Save" button.

- At this point, if you respond "No" you are just returned to the game, no Save dialog box pops up.

- If you decide to save the game and respond "No" and then press the "Save" button you are presented with the Save dialog box. At this point, clicking "Quit" does not quit the game, just closes the Save dialog box, as in (1) and you are returned to the game.

- If you again click "Quit" you are then warned again about saving and quitting.

- It would be helpful if there were a "Save and Quit" button.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2014, 10:36:21 PM by sheldonc »
Logged

angeleyes

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: 4
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #39 on: June 23, 2014, 08:46:58 PM »

If you take anything out of colony storage, it says it was 'deleted' from storage. It should be 'removed'.
Logged

Kishmond

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #40 on: July 04, 2014, 04:53:56 AM »


Should be 'There it is!' (I think an exclamation mark is better as well.) On completion of The Other Boat quest.

In the load screen for my story mode game it says 'Area: Unkown' and it should be 'Area: Unknown'.

EDIT: In some places, like the inventory, it says 'aluminum' and in others, like the scanner, it says 'aluminium'.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2014, 07:55:46 PM by Kishmond »
Logged

ailes123

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #41 on: July 14, 2014, 11:24:44 AM »

When exporting a ISO :

NOTE : your creation is uploding to the workshop, ...

It should be " uploading "
Logged

Neonin

  • Colonist
  • **
  • Karma: 12
  • Posts: 67
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #42 on: July 29, 2014, 12:25:31 PM »

In Replicator window, the tab "Resoure" is supposed to say "Resource" I'm guessing :P
Logged

Nefar1on

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #43 on: August 01, 2014, 06:18:41 PM »

Just after entering the first Earth Camp in the forest, Rol has a typo after you tell her of the other survivors.



"Wellthis certainly...."  should be  "Well this certainly...."
Logged

Nefar1on

  • Enlistee
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Typos and formatting errors go here
« Reply #44 on: August 04, 2014, 12:03:45 PM »

Artillery Cannon is currently called the "Artilley Cannon"
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4