My Community

Planet Explorers => Planet Explorers Bugs => Topic started by: RheeSykler on March 15, 2018, 01:03:20 AM

Title: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: RheeSykler on March 15, 2018, 01:03:20 AM
How come this bug has not been rectified yet ??? Have tried everything I could think of to get this Calling Home Quest completed , but cannot seem to get the Com Array build , it keeps saying that I have used " 0 " Aluminum and Steel , even though I have used as much as Double that , have tried building really close to the Power Plant and further away , nothing seems to work . HELP ME PLEASE . Also it seems that this game has made great advances in a lot of areas but so many flaws / bugs all the way back to the Beta version are totally ignored , which is the reason I quit playing this game more times than I can recount ??
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: Pgrs39 on March 16, 2018, 08:50:20 AM
Hi, thanks for reporting this bug. Will inform the devs with this.
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: RheeSykler on March 16, 2018, 08:18:22 PM
Thanks Pgrs39 , I'm stuck at this quest , just finally got the Monorail to work but would really like to complete this quest , it almost seems like I cannot progress any further in the game until I do .
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: Omidawn on March 16, 2018, 11:31:12 PM
Are you building the comm tower and then placing the parts?  You cannot place the material blocks until it asks for it, which is kind of counter to the way you normally build things.  I usually build the structure and then place the equipment, but for this quest you have to place the equipment and then build the structure.  If you save the structure as an ISO, delete it, and then import it back into place as an ISO, I think that it will count the blocks as completed, and you won't have to lose your work or add another 80 blocks that you don't want.  Let me know if this helps.
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: Pgrs39 on March 20, 2018, 09:40:10 AM
Hi, this isn't a bug.

You are supposed to put all building materials inside circles to activate buiilding process.
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: RheeSykler on March 25, 2018, 04:07:24 PM
Are you building the comm tower and then placing the parts?  You cannot place the material blocks until it asks for it, which is kind of counter to the way you normally build things.  I usually build the structure and then place the equipment, but for this quest you have to place the equipment and then build the structure.  If you save the structure as an ISO, delete it, and then import it back into place as an ISO, I think that it will count the blocks as completed, and you won't have to lose your work or add another 80 blocks that you don't want.  Let me know if this helps.

I have already tried building a Structure using 80 Aluminum and 50 Steel Resources and have also tried using twice as many resources and have build the Structure before and after setting parts / pieces into position , but will try yet 1 more time , have build the Structure in Creation Mode " J " at least 5 times now . Thanks for the input , any help / suggestions are greatly appreciated .
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: RheeSykler on March 25, 2018, 04:09:41 PM
Hi, this isn't a bug.

You are supposed to put all building materials inside circles to activate buiilding process.

Could you please explain your statement , what are these circles you mention , the only circle I see is the one ( circular ) that shows up when I put down " main " antenna base . Thank You .
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: Omidawn on March 28, 2018, 12:03:29 AM
wait... you are using creation tool to create a comms tower?  This will only create a single object made of the materials... it will not count as a building using those resource blocks.  You need to build a structure out of BLOCKS in build mode, not creation tool:  "B" not "J".  Just like building a building, you need to place the blocks near where you place the console.  Once you place the console in your colony, you will see the yellow "build circle" on the mini map centered on that first piece.  You can import a BUILDING ISO and place it, and I think that will count... but an Object ISO will not work, even if it is made out of the correct materials.
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: RheeSykler on April 05, 2018, 11:46:53 AM
Wow thanks Omidawn , that worked perfectly , I was creating an object in Creation Mode " J " the whole time , instructions are kinda crappy , I believe I also tried setting down block of Steel and Aluminum but I was setting them down as a platform before putting parts for Array in place . Thanks , restarted this game at least 3 times to get this to work .
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: Omidawn on April 06, 2018, 04:08:50 PM
I'm really glad.  It's such a fun game, but when you get stuck like that it takes all the fun out of it.  it should be smooth sailing from there.  The rest of the quests are pretty easy in terms of being intuitive.  I would suggest when you build the Bird of Prey (quest), that you make it as buffed as possible.  The quest completes by duplicating your design for 3 more Birds, and it will give you a lot of resources when you scrap them if the first one is really decked out.  Mainly, I put 8 Type 4 fuel cells on mine, as they are hard to build and it will give you 24 fuel cells to play with when you get the clones. (I keep one bird of prey to use, and scrap the other 3).  The only other "difficult" quest is the MCTAL quest, and that is difficult because it is hard to find the MCTAL scripts in your build list, even with "ALL" selected.  When you are in the factory replicator, you can text search for MCTAL to find them directly.  You can't just place the "base" that is in your quest inventory... you have to build it in the replicator using the script, and then place it on a clear platform (40x70 minimum, I think: I make mine 50x80 to be safe).  Save room in your colony for it, or think in terms of building upward if the ground space is all taken.  40x70 is large, and it helps to plan for it in advance.  The same strategy for finding the other MCTAL scripts: it is fastest to do a text search for them instead of scrolling through the replicator... for some reason they are sometimes really hard to find.  I think they don't fit into any category, so if you have a category selected they won't show up.
Title: Re: Communication Array Building Problem
Post by: RheeSykler on April 14, 2018, 10:15:29 PM
Thanks for all the suggestions Omidawn , you are a great help , have already completed the game and restarted a new one , trying to do things differently every time I play .